• Menu
    Stay

Schedule

The schedule is also available in Indico.

Monday, May 13
Morning Plenary Sessions
Afternoon Parallel Sessions
Evening Banquet
Tuesday, May 14
Morning Plenary Sessions
Afternoon Parallel Sessions
Wednesday, May 15
Morning Plenary Sessions

Monday, May 13: Morning

TIME Marquee - 2nd Level
8:00 - 17:30 Registration: Alumni Room, 2nd Level (ALL DAY)
09:00 - 09:35 Double Beta-Decay Experiments: Giorgio Gratta, Stanford University
09:35 - 10:10 The Planck Mission: Sarah Church, KIPAC, Stanford University
10:10 - 10:45 Accelerator Neutrino Experiments: Jenny Thomas, University College London
10:45 - 11:15 Break - Fifth Quarter Room, 2nd Level
11:15 - 11:50 Gravitational Waves: Jolien Creighton, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
11:50 - 12:25 Origin and Acceleration of Cosmic Rays: Guenter Sigl, Universitat Hamburg / DESY
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch On Your Own

Monday, May 13: Afternoon

TIME Landmark Room - 3rd Level Northwoods Room - 3rd Level Marquee - 2nd Level Varsity I- 2nd Level
14:00 - 15:30 Neutrino Theory I: Dan Hooper, convenor Non-Accelerator-Based Neutrino Physics I: Lisa Kaufman / Wei Wang, co-convenors Cosmic-Ray Theory / Experiments I: Doug Bergman, convenor Dark Matter Theory / Experiments I: Carsten Rott, convenor
15:30 - 16:00 Break - Fifth Quarter Room, 2nd Level
16:00 - 17:30 Neutrino Theory II: Dan Hooper, convenor Non-Accelerator-Based Neutrino Physics II: Lisa Kaufman / Wei Wang, co-convenors Cosmic-Ray Theory / Experiments II: Doug Bergman, convenor Dark Matter Theory / Experiments II: Carsten Rott, convenor
17:30 - 18:30  
18:30 - 22:30 Banquet - Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery, 330 N. Orchard Street, Madison 53706

Tuesday, May 14: Morning

TIME Marquee - 2nd Level
8:00 - 15:00 Registration: Alumni Room, 2nd Level (Until 15:00)
09:00 - 09:35 LHC Lights the Way: The Higgs and Beyond: Tao Han, University of Pittsburgh
09:35 - 10:10 Results from Fermi: Keith Bechtol, KICP, University of Chicago
10:10 - 10:45 TeV Gamma-Ray Astronomy: Trevor Weekes, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
10:45 - 11:15 Break - Fifth Quarter Room, 2nd Level
11:15 - 11:50 Results from Milagro and Status of HAWC: Jordan Goodman, University of Maryland
11:50 - 12:25 CTA and the Future of High-Energy Gamma-Ray Astronomy: Brian Humensky, Columbia University
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch On Your Own

Tuesday, May 14: Afternoon

TIME Landmark Room - 3rd Level Northwoods Room - 3rd Level Marquee - 2nd Level Varsity I- 2nd Level
14:00 - 15:30 Neutrino Astrophysics I: Markus Ahlers, convenor High-Energy Gamma-Ray Astrophysics I: John Pretz, convenor Non-Accelerator-Based Neutrino Physics III: Wei Wang / Lisa Kaufman, co-convenors Accelerator-Based Neutrino Physics I: Teppei Katori / Zelimir Djurcic
15:30 - 16:00 Break - Fifth Quarter Room, 2nd Level
16:00 - 17:30 Neutrino Astrophysics I: Markus Ahlers, convenor High-Energy Gamma-Ray Astrophysics I: John Pretz, convenor open Accelerator-Based Neutrino Physics I: Teppei Katori / Zelimir Djurcic

Wednesday, May 15: Morning

TIME Marquee - 2nd Level
8:00 - 15:00 Registration & Information: Alumni Room, 2nd Level — Leave your luggage here!
09:00 - 09:35 Ultra-High-Energy Cosmic Rays: Paul Sommers, Penn State University
09:35 - 10:10 Results from IceCube: Nathan Whitehorn, WIPAC, University of Wisconsin-Madison
10:10 - 10:45 Solar Neutrinos: Stefan Schoenert, Technische Universitat Munchen
10:45 - 11:15 Break - Fifth Quarter Room, 2nd Level
11:15 - 11:50 Cosmology and Neutrino Mass Constraints: Yvonne Wong, RWTH-Aachen
11:50 - 12:25 Direct Dark Matter Experiments: Antonio Jesus Melgarejo Fernandez, Columbia University
12:25 - 13:00 Dark Matter Searches with CDMS Silicon Detectors: Lauren Hsu, Fermilab Center for Particle Astrophysics